Justin Day (@JDayErrday) Provides His Predictions Of  Tonight’s Historic Fights

FOX Sports 1 is opening up its new network with a HUGE bang!

This UFC Fight Night of FOX Sports 1 is easily the best free card of the year!

So without further ado… Lets get to the picks!

MAIN CARD

MAIN EVENT:  Mauricio “Shogun” Rua vs Chael Sonnen

Two well-known names will step into the octagon together for the main event in Shogun and Sonnen.  The latter is known mostly for his mouth, which is very good at talking, but his wrestling cannot be overlooked.

If the fight stays standing, Shogun will dominate.  However, I do not see him being able to stop the takedowns of Chael Sonnen at this stage of his career.

Winner:  Chael Sonnen via Unanimous Decision

 

Alistar Overeem vs Travis Browne

What a collision this fight will be, when these two huge heavyweights get in the cage together!  Standing up,  I would give the slight edge to Browne.

If the fight goes to the ground and Overeem is able to hold top position, it will be an easy win for him.

Either way this fight is sure to be an entertaining one.

Winner: Travis Browne via 2nd Round KO

 

Urijah Faber vs Iuri Alcantara

This could be one of the more action packed, exciting fights of the night!  Most Faber fights are that way,  and I wouldn’t expect anything less from this bout.

Urijah is one of my favorite fighters, so I may be a little biased,  However, I don’t see a huge edge for Alcantara anywhere in this fight.  He may have a little advantage in stand-up.

Urijah has a huge edge on the ground, and I believe it will show relatively early on in this fight.

Winner:  Urijah Faber via 2nd Round Submission (Guillotine Choke)

 

Matt Brown vs Mike Pyle

Brown is on a roll right now.  He has won his last 5 fights in row, with 4 of them being knockouts.

Pyle is doing much of the same.  He won  his last 4 fights in a row, with 3 of them being knockouts.

Sounds like a slugfest right?  Not so fast!

Pyle is extremely good on the ground as well, and that will be the downfall for Brown in this fight.

Winner: Mike Pyle via 1st Round Submission (Arm Bar)

 

Uriah Hall vs John Howard

Primetime Uriah Hall… The Walking Highlight Reel… Anderson Silva Jr. –  Whatever you want to call him… I love watching him fight!

He is young, brash and can knock someone out in the blink of an eye!

Howard has a good record, but his last stint in the UFC was less than stellar.

Once again I may be picking with my heart but I give Hall the advantage here.

Winner:  Uriah Hall via 1st Round KO

 

Joe Lauzon vs Michael Johnson

The younger Johnson will test his skills against another youngster, yet seasoned veteran in Joe Lauzon.

Johnson will likely want to keep this fight standing and pick his spots, but I think Lauzon will take him down early and often.

Lauzon will shine on the ground in this fight, and that is where he will win this fight.

Winner: Joe Lauzon via 2nd Round Submission (Rear Naked Choke)

 

UNDER CARD

I will not preview these fights.  I will just name the fighters and choose the winner and how he will win the fight.

Brad Pickett vs Michael McDonald

Winner:  McDonald via 1st Round KO

Conor McGregor vs Max Holloway

Winner:  McGregor via 2nd Round TKO

Mike Brown vs Steven Siler

Winner:  Brown via Unanimous Decision

Diego Brandao vs Daniel Pineda

Winner:  Pineda via 2nd Rd Submission (Heel Hook)